Legal Question in Traffic Law in Arizona

would it be wise to set a jury trial in pro-per? Also, does a speeding ticket turn into a reckless driving without you knowing, untill you go to court?

Asked on 9/02/09, 10:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law

I would not even attempt a bench trial without legal representation. And no a speeding ticket should not magically morph into an elevated charge of reckless driving. However, if there was reasonable grounds for such a charge, the prosecutor's office can add it after the citation is submitted.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/09, 12:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Arizona