Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Hello, I am in CA and my manager called me on Monday telling me that I no longer have a job. Gave me some BS and rudely told me that it is done and asked me to drop any work-related items back to the office. I have not been paid my final settlement and it has been 4 days since I was informed. The check should have my pay for last week's work and any accrued PTO. I was with the company for about 6 months. So, I want to understand what are my rights at this point?

Thanks.


Asked on 10/21/21, 1:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If there is a preplanned termination, which it sounds like this was, the employer is obligated to pay the employee all wages and accrued vacation owed on the date of termination. If they fail to do so they are required to pay a days pay for every day the employee Hass to wait for the final payment. There is a Of 30 days. You should file a complaint with the state labor board. You can do that online.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/21, 8:37 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California