Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I'm not sure my current lawyer is being totally honest with me. I have an accident injury case and it has been almost a year and the only info I get is " there hasen't been an offer yet, what do you want me to tell you." Is there any way I can confirm if this is true without offending my lawyer. Communication has been difficult with this lawyer. Is this normal?

Asked on 9/29/20, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

I'm sorry to hear that there hasn't been much communication. Often, injury cases take time to resolve. You should know that a lawsuit must be filed within two years of the accident if you suffered injury. You don't say if the lawyer has filed a lawsuit on your behalf. The next time you speak with the lawyer, you should find out if there's been a lawsuit filed. Sometimes, too, the lawyer has to negotiate with the health care providers to get them to agree on a payment from whatever settlement occurs. This could give the attorney a better sense of the amount you need to settle the matter.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/20, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California