Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

my boyfriend is serving time for a class 6 felony and will have to register when her gets out this fall. I am signing a new lease for an apartment and he will be living with me when he is out...since it was a non violent offense will he have to tell the neighbors or landlord he is living there or just the state? Any information is appreciated!

Colorado, Larimer county

Asked on 6/11/13, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Waters, Kubik, and Cassens

Legally speaking, just the state.

However, also check your lease. It probably contains language regarding who is, and who is not, allowed to live on the premises, and whether or not you must tell management about a change in who lives in the apartment.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado