Legal Question in Workers Comp in Connecticut

I have a workers comp case submitted and had surgery on my lumbar spine from a work related injury. I have a 16% disability rating. What kind of compensation will i get?

Asked on 8/05/10, 8:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Serrano Serrano & Serrano, LLC - Connecticut Accident, Social Security & Divorce Lawyers

16% disability of the lumbar spine will entitle you to 59.84 weeks of payments. You may, however, be entitled to other payments depending on the extent to which your injury limits your ability to work. I would suggest that you speak with an experienced workers compensation attorney so that you fully understand what benefits you may be entitled to. You may call us (800.856.6400) to discuss your case if you wish.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/10, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Connecticut