Legal Question in Workers Comp in District of Columbia

hi. I am a former americorps member. in september, i filed a complaint with AmeriCorps against my former supervisor for harassment and retaliation. She was essentially having us lie on our AmeriCorps timesheets, doing work that wasn't within the purview of our grants, and disclosing conflidential information about my mental health (as well as that of others) to staff behind my back. When I went to the board of directors, she fired me-- violating Americorps staff termination procedures. I filed a complaint with the AmeriCorps Office of Civil Rights and Inclusivity against her on Sept. 30, 2015. they confirmed that they recieved my complaint and, according to a document I signed, they have a 90 time limit to resolve cases. Over the past 7 months my case representative has not being answering my calls or responding to emails. Just today, after 7 months of absense I recieved an email from her stating that there was nothing she could do to resolve it, without any further explaination. this seems incredibly negligent to me. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on 4/15/16, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman Holzman Law Firm, LLC

You need to consult with an attorney right away. You have time deadlines under the employment laws and some may already have passed --- your company's internal procedures do not affect those legal time deadlines. Call an employment attorney tomorrow morning.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/16, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in District of Columbia