Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Parody, Copyright, and Harassment...

I created a parody/tabloid website which pokes fun of (fictional) online game characters and their antics. My site contains a disclaimer stating everything is fictional/parody and for entertainment, it has a Agreement page which warns that the site is adult in nature, and has a Terms of Service to protect my privacy. The company that liscences the online game has and continually approach my hosts threatening to sue for sexual harassment, harassment, and endangering children. They have been trying to shut my site down just because they don't like it. Can they legally keep on approaching hosts after hosts threatening to sue? (The person who contacts them I believe is not even a lawyer)Is what they are doing considered harassment?

Another question is they threaten to sue my host with 'Copyright Infringement'. The company suing is a liscencee who buys the liscence from the parent company (Korea). Can they legally sue individuals for 'Copyright Infringement' or is this something that they can't do, and is the sole responsibility of the parent company?

Asked on 6/28/03, 5:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Parody, Copyright, and Harassment...

This is very context sensitive. You really need an attorney to sit down with your site and walk through the allegations, to determine whether you need to take it down or not. Just because something is billed as a parody, doesn't mean that it's alright, particularly if it truly damages someone else's property rights.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/03, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida