Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I got a call saying I was being sued for over $7000 by Master Card for an unpaid balance from 23 years ago. I have to pay today or they will take my car. I don't remember this debt.

Asked on 7/03/23, 10:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

This is more than likely a scam. Without going into detail, your car cannot be taken unless there is a judgment against you. If there were a judgment against you, you'd probably know. I know of no state in which a judgment is valid for more than 20 years. Should these people return the call, ask the case number, county, and state in which the judgment was entered. If the case number is valid, you can look it up on that county clerk's website. If they hem and haw, its mostly a scam. If they demand payment with a gift card or something like that, its definitely a scam.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/23, 2:38 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

The Statute of Limitations has long run out to start a lawsuit. Sounds like scam.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/23, 4:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida