Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Is it legal in the state of Florida for an 18 year old to possess a handgun in their vehicle? From what I've gathered it is legal provided that the handgun is not within immediate access and is not on their person. Does the handgun need to be unloaded?

Asked on 9/04/11, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

christian denmon Denmon & Denmon Trial Lawyers

It is illegal to carry a firearm on you in your care unless you have a license or unless it is "securely encased". "Securely encased" means it is in a holster or gun rug that is snapped, zipped, or strapped, or in a box or container with a closed lid or top so that the lid or top must be physically opened in order to use or fire the weapon. It does not matter if it is loaded or not.

Christian Denmon

Tampa Criminal DUI Lawyer

Read more
Answered on 9/05/11, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida