Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Florida

Nonprofit Organization

I wanted to know if a nonprofit Organization like Jobs Daughters can be sued for discrimination? Because I was running for a state title, and they said I could not run because I was too sick. I was sick and they know that, but other people had been sick and they still got to run.

Asked on 7/19/01, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein

Re: Nonprofit Organization

Generally, non-profit organizations are not exempt from discrimination statutes.

You need to provide more information. What is you disability? Even with reasonable accommodations, would your disability have precluded you from doing the job you sought?

There are very short statute of limitations involved. You should schedule a formal consultation with a lawyer. A good means of obtaining an attorney referral is by contacting your State's bar association or your local county bar association. They probably have a web site and charge a nominal fee for the referral. Most attorneys either provide a free initial consultation, or charge a nominal fee.

Good Luck, Elliot Jay Goldstein (offices in Tampa and St. Petersburg)

The above information is provided as a courtesy, without any consideration and without knowledge of the specific facts. Do not rely on this information. Seek a formal consultation with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/01, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Florida