Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

My fiance used her concealed weapons permit but my credit card. I have text messages that she would pay or sign over the weapons. She left with the guns. Do I have a leg to stand on?

Asked on 8/16/20, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You are likely entitled to reimbursement for the purchase. Unless you know where she is and that she has assets to secure a judgment, it is not worth much in Court. If less than $5000, it would be a small claims action. No right to attorney's fees without a contract. Seek legal help.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/20, 5:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida