Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I am a white female nurse that works among a large majority of the staff and managers that are Jamaican. The managers bully and harass me and stick up for whoever is Jamaican, making me in the wrong. I am considering going to HR, who is not Jamaican but I am afraid of losing my job, since most employees that do go to HR about any complaint, next thing you know they are fired. Is this considered reverse discrimination?

Asked on 1/16/16, 6:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Yes it would be reverse discrimination. You probably want to make a complaint to HR in writing. You could also hire me to file an EEOC Charge. The employer typically will not retaliate and fire you for making these complaints, but there are never any guarantees.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/16, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida