Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

While cleaning my tub in the townhome I rent, caulking came up. I pulled it up a little and there was a thick black line of mildew. I ripped the rest off and it continued! We moved in Oct. 1st. The property manager had said everything had been recently been redone, but here was all this mildew simply covered. I showed her photos immediately and she told me that it was my responsability to keep my house clean and once I cleaned it she would send the maitnence man to recaulk it. There's holes leading behind tiles and into the walls of the bathroom. She came over once I threatened to call the D.O.H. after getting tired of trying to clean it. She said there was no way it was hurti ng me or any one while the carpenter ants were coming through the cracks under the faucet where more hanging black mildew caulk!?!

Asked on 2/03/13, 11:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Call the Health Dept. what are you waiting for - this stuff is dangerous.

Get the report from them and then MOVE

Read more
Answered on 2/04/13, 6:27 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Ms. Becude gives some wise advice. I would also consult an attorney with your lease agreement.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida