Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I rented an apartment in Florida. The apartment had mold everywhere after 3 days of moving in. I complained and they told me to keep the windows open. To make a long story short, I had a leaking faucet in the bathroom. The maintenance man told me I would have to move to another unit so he could fix the faucet. After I moved to the other unit, they threw out my furniture and moved someone else in, then gave me a 30 day notice on the apartment that I moved to. Although I still have a lease for the other apartment? The 30 day notice is for "chronic complaining."

Asked on 3/02/13, 10:46 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Gulati Gulati Law, P.L.

There seems to be many issues with what happened. But to give you the proper advice you need, I think most attorneys would need more information and if you have any evidence to provide that will help them in their answer.

This also may help explain your rights: AND DUTIES OF LANDLORDS

I suggest contacting a Florida Real Estate Attorney or Landlord Tenant Attorney for help with your issue.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/13, 10:56 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Sounds like you need an attorney. Find one who does landlord tenant litigation.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/13, 11:07 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Seems they breached their agreement. Do you really want to stay?

Read more
Answered on 3/02/13, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida