Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I had an atty for Personal Injury for 1 1/2 conflict of interest..can y

I was involved in an auto accident July of 2003. I had hired a ''family friend'' as my attorney. There is currently a deposition pending now in the broward county courts pending for June. Anyway, he was in private practice when he was hired and since has joined a firm approx 6-8 months ago. Now, after opposing person gets a letter that he is being sued, all of a sudden, he has been using the same firm that my current attorney is employed by. Now, I despirately need an attorney! We were both advised to find different counsel. To make a long story short, I was making an allowable u-turn on Sheridan St. I was in the middle of the intersection, and the traffic light had turned yellow...the opposing person was slowing down to stop so I made the u-turn into the left lane....he was in the far right (I had a geo metro so it was small enough to do this) After I started to go, I hear this guy basically floor his vehicle to run the light. My turn had already been completed when he swirved from the right lane towards my direction! He pretty much nailed the back right quarter panel in the rear section (not the back of the car) I now need representation...if you are interested in this case, all the work is pretty much done! Thanks in advance!

Asked on 5/26/05, 12:45 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Nies Van Riper and Nies Attorneys, P.A.

Re: I had an atty for Personal Injury for 1 1/2 conflict of interest..c

Let me make sure I understand. Are you the Plaintiff in this case or are you the defendant (possibly with no insurance)? Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/05, 1:15 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: I had an atty for Personal Injury for 1 1/2 conflict of interest..c

You failed to indicate if anyone was injured. You may call me to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/05, 2:19 pm
Randall Gilbert Gilbert & Caddy P.A.

Re: I had an atty for Personal Injury for 1 1/2 conflict of interest..c

Why hasn't your attorney referred you to anyone? If you need assistance, there are many really good law firms in broward county that can assist you. If you want me to point you in the right direction then I will of course help out.


Randall Gilbert

Read more
Answered on 5/26/05, 2:44 pm
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: I had an atty for Personal Injury for 1 1/2 conflict of interest..c

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Obviously, in order for anyone to represent you in this matter, additional information is required. It would seem that your attorney had an obligation to notify you of the conflict as soon as he joined the new firm so you could obtain new counsel who would have adequate time to prepare for the deposition and take whatever discovery he/she would like.

I have several attorneys that I can refer you to for the handling of this matter if you would like. Please feel free to contact me either by email or telephone at your convenience to discuss this further.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/05, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida