Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I just revoked power of attorney held by my brother over two properties my grandfather left me in 2018. We had to go through probate, but they are now in my name legally. When he received the formal notification through certified mail, he started blowing up my phone with calls and texts but I did not pick or read what he had to say. Before all this, he tried to convince me to go social disability and even tried to convince my husband of this as well as after yelling at him over the phone for suggesting something like this. Last year, I told him I would let him move in with his family until they could find a place of their own.

The real problem started he started to assume I would sign said property over to him but this went out the window when he refused to let me and my own family move into our mother's house after having a small break down. She died in the second house, and it had been months since I stepped inside it. After this, my brother told the current renters living at this property that I was not moving in. Truth was I was overwhelmed by the fact he would against me like that.

Any advice would be helpful as to how to proceed.

Asked on 1/28/22, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Roemer Robert Roemer

It is a confusing story as to what you as the owner want to accomplish now with these properties? If you need some legal assistance please feel free to contact me directly as I offer legal services in this area and can help you.


Robert Roemer

Read more
Answered on 2/27/22, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida