Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

In Florida my father passed away in 2021 with a will but no witness or notary for signature. Only my father's signature and date signed was on the document. Is this a legal will, looks like printed from an online form.

Asked on 4/12/21, 9:19 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

No. Estate assets would be distributed via Court Intestacy.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/21, 9:25 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Not a valid will without witnesses and notarization of testator. Seek legal advice with the documents that you do have.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/21, 9:28 am
Thomas Shigo The Shigo Law Firm, P.A.

No, it is not a valid Florida Will. The Will must be signed by two attesting witnesses.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/21, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida