Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My ex husband passed 2 years ago and no one has started probate. When we got divorced the financial part of the divorce was never final and is in the hands of Suwannee county I am trying to reopen the divorce but would it be better for me to just start probate. the divorce was 11-2009

Asked on 1/20/20, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The only way to know if you need to file the probate for him is if you explain what it is you need to do within the divorce court. The case is final now due to death. Are there items or funds which have to be reallocated? it is confusing by fact pattern. Seek legal help from a family law attorney first.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/20, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida