Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Myself and a fellow employee with the same job title and duties missed a revised schedule and left work after what the prior schedule said was our shift. We were cited for insubordination and to be terminated for it. Both of us having worked for the company for over a year and having never had a single instance of insubordination prior asked to speak to the owner before leaving. We both walked in to meet with the owner and I began to expand on the circumstance in question that myself and my fellow employee had been cited for. I was cut off mid-sentence and asked to leave the building. Upon my exit the owner walked back into the office and reinstated my fellow employee who had committed the exact same infraction. Is this a case of wrongful termination? And is there any recourse because my associate was not terminated. ( Additional details but trying to be brief.)

Asked on 10/27/15, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

It looks like there was a reason you were terminated so it was not "wrongful" (but no reason for termination is necessary anyway). The other person may have been a more valuable and productive employee or maybe they liked him or her better? No two employers or employees are alike, and employees don't have to be treated the same.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/15, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia