Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Quit my job after my supervisor called me a low life

Asked on 6/06/18, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

So? Is this all the supervisor did? What is the rest of the story behind this? It's not nice to call people names; but the law doesn't promise anyone a nice place to work. It expects that you'll develop a thick-enough skin to withstand the petty insults of daily life. If this is an isolated incident, you have no legal remedy. You voluntarily quit.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/18, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia