Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My spouse's employment was to terminate at the end of July due to the closing of the facility where she works. However, she has been asked to stay on through August to assist in the closure. She was told that her health insurance benefits would not be continued for the additional month that she remains at work. Can her employer do this? The plan itself is not terminating.

Asked on 7/26/10, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You fail to mention any contract that requires the company provide her with health insurance for a certain period of time. We don't know the terms of the plan, or why there would be a requirement that she retain that benefit (or any other benefit or wages beyond minimum wage for that matter). If she has been asked to work longer, she can certainly decline the offer if the terms are not acceptable.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia