Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

My daughters grandmother died and left her $1000.00 to be placed in a Trust Fund for her. The account was open on 3/1998 and closed by her Uncle who was in charge of it in 2002 (she was 13 years old) In the Will states until she reaches 21. Now that she is 21 he gave her $600 and something dollar. He said she was loosing money. It just hard to believe he left it in a safe deposit box for 8 years and that the money was not drawing interest. Can this Uncle get in trouble for doing this to her? I believe he used her interest. Thanks, April

Asked on 10/04/10, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If your facts are as stated, he may have either committed a theft. If he left money in a safety deposit box he still would have the full $1000. If he put it in the bank, it would have grown. I'd need more facts to know what happened and to advise your civil or criminal remedies. If he did commit a theft he could serve jail time, be fined, and have to pay restitution. He also could be sued.

Note that the amount COULD have shrunk if he made a bad investment. So more facts are needed to answer you.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/10, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia