Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Here is my question I got hurt Jan 13 2017 filled out work comp papers was off a few months went back to work still hurting and they sent me to their work comp drs now I went to all them appts even though them drs told me they do not do the procedure I need done was a waste of my time and shame on work comp for sending me there. In the mean time I done quit working for that company because they were just being ridicilouis with what they wanted me to do. I found employment elsewhere and I had also hired a work comp lawyer. Now they had set me up for appt with another dr which The first time I had to change the date due to I wad sick and have drs note to prove it the second time they themselves called and canceled on me so we rescheduled well the next appt i completely missed it and forgot because i was helping my son with flood issues they had to evacuate the area and had so many hrs to do it. When I finally remembered and called them they said we can no longer see u I was like what and explained they did not care. I contacted my lawyer and explained to him not sure what happened because I am still in pain nothing had been done i just got a message from my lawyer and work comp saying since its been over 6 months since I have been to a dr they are dropping it. Now the nerve damage is not fixed and my lawyer wants me to settle for 5,348 dollars seriously. He said the defense attorney will not allow me to get treatment because hard to tell if its work related now. What do I do?

Asked on 7/11/18, 5:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

An attorney would have to go through this with you in more detail and carefully consider the file to evaluate the matter and give you a second opinion. Unfortunately, it is not easy to change attorneys mid-course because a new attorney will be stuck with things already completed and determined, as well as having to work out a fee split. That is not to say that an attorney will not take the case, but be prepared for careful consideration to be given before representation is accepted. A thorough, in-office conversation with your current attorney may be productive as the better route or as a precursor to arranging an appointment for a second opinion. There are excellent attorneys serving your area.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/18, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois