Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

I was envolved in an auto accident in which the other driver admitted fault. He was unlicensed (lerners permit) no adult, just friends in the car with him and after 10pm.

My question is: Now that all the medical bills have been paid by the various insurance compinies its time to settle the bodily injury portion of the case. Should I ask for the actual monetary loss or should I ask for more anticapating that the other insurence will try to low ball the settlement. I will be contacting the other insurence company on my own without legal representation.

Asked on 8/10/09, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Depending on the facts you are entitled to past medical bills, future medical bills reasonably certain to be incurred. lost wages, future lost wages reasonably certain to be incurred, disability, disfigurement and pain and suffering.

How negotiate in any case presuit is subject to many factors, including but not limited to liability the extent of your injuries, the insurance company's and/or the adjustors approach and attitude.

Bottom line is that no one without all of the facts of your case can answer this question, so use your own judgment or hire counsel. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/09, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana