Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

property in a will

in the state of kentucky,if a man and his spouse both own property together and they have children together and he dies without making a will ,does the property go to his spouse only ,or does she have to split it with their 4 children, who are all under 18 yrs of age.

Asked on 1/09/08, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

Re: property in a will

It is a little more complicated than I can go into here, but the basic answer is that most of the property is split between the spouse and the children. This is not a clean, even 50/50 thing though because of exemptions and other issues that have to be factored in.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/08, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky