Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Kentucky

How many days does a landlord have to give you to vacate their property if your neighbors are complaining that you are too loud. The police have been called and the compliants are we supposedly slam doors, run up & down the stairs at all hours of the night even though we all are in bed by 10 pm. My husband takes me to work at 4 a. m, one child to school at 8 a.m . and the other at 11 a.m. He then starts picking us up at 1 p.m. so there is alot of car doors closing. It has gotten to the point that I wasn't allowing the children to shut the bathroom door all the way to miimize the noise.. Any advice is appreciated.

Asked on 12/17/12, 6:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

The landlord has to give notice of forcible detainer, then the court will decide the time you have to move out. If you are under lease, I would fight the eviction in court if you haven't been making excessive noise. In an apartment, there's always going to be some noise, it's a question of whether it's an excessive amount. Just because your neighbors are heavy-footed, isn't cause to get them evicted under the lease.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/12, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Kentucky