Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

ok so me and my girlfriend was in the car and a bystander claim i was beating on her when i wasn't and decides to call the cops. She was kicking me and i tried to restrain her and some how her lip was slightly swollen so I was arrested and now on pre-trail, so the question is will i be convicted if she is on my side saying I didn't hit her

Asked on 1/24/13, 11:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Whether to charge and prosecute is exclusively up to the state to decide. Your girlfriend is merely a witness, and what she wants does not matter. If she has injuries, it would be pretty difficult to argue that you did not make contact with her, whether you were the initial aggressor or acting in self-defense. And attorney can assist you with evaluating the prosecutions evidence, defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, in deciding whether to plea bargain or go to trial. Even if you are convicted, an attorney can assist you with presenting mitigation, allocution, and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. Consider seeking a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Online posts are not confidential, and if discovered by the prosecution, they might be used in evidence against you.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 1:27 pm

Your chances for a not guilty are much better if you get a lawyer NOW.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland