Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

In Maryland pertaining to an expungment. The question reads, must I disclose an expungment?

Dispite these provisions you may be required to disclose information about expunged cases in certain situations not governed by maryland law.

My question is what does this mean?


Asked on 9/03/16, 10:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

An employer, landlord, or lender might ask whether you have ever been arrested or charged, and that might include expunged cases. You probably would do yourself more harm than good, if you were not truthful and were later discovered.

Additional information about expungement is available at

Read more
Answered on 9/05/16, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland