Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

We were told by management at our apartment complex that we qualified once again for affordable housing rates (we had sent our tax returns and paystubs per usual). We then kept asking for the lease papers to sign and they dodged that for 2 months saying they were busy, they would get them to us shortly. (I have all emails regarding this) All of a sudden they then told us that we did not qualify after all and that our rent would go up by almost 500.00 per month. This was just before our current lease was expiring. We then didn't have time to find some place else to live and move out. We ended up staying for another year which financially destroyed us. Do we have any legal grounds here?

Asked on 8/06/15, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

If I am reading your question correctly, the offending behavior by your landlord occurred over one year ago. I think you may have had some leverage at the time your rent was raised and prior to entering into a new lease to negotiate different terms. If your lease is about to expire again, you once again have the right to negotiate new terms acceptable to both you and your landlord. I'll be interested to see if another attorney believes you have some claim or recourse, but I don't see any. Best wishes.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/15, 4:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts