Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

Can my son sell my house without my allowing him? I am the owner and I have my deed. He went online, and obtained the value of my house and showed me the record. This doesnt mean that he is trying to sell my house does it? I am not familiar with public records being accessed by anyone

Asked on 10/08/23, 4:46 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Without committing fraud, your son cannot sell your property without your permission or signature.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/23, 5:27 am

As long as you retain title and you have not given him a power of attorney that allows him to sell the property, he cannot sell the home.

Merely finding the market value of the home does not mean he is trying to sell the home.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/23, 9:04 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's what the words "public records" means: anyone can look up the information. The opposite would be "private records." But your son probably used a website like Zillow to obtain the value for your house.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/23, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts