Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

in Michigan, your spouse does not get the portion already in your 401k before marriage, but does (s)he get the interest/appreciation on that portion during the time of marriage?

Asked on 8/13/18, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC

The appreciation would be considered a marital asset subject to division. Depending on your circumstances there may be a situation to keep or greatly limit the division. See Feel free to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/18, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan