Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

A few weeks ago, I was unknowingly a passenger in a stolen vehicle. The police stopped the vehicle and I was arrested and held for 48 hours with no charges. All my belongings (laptop, cell phone, tablet, 3 iPods, cameras, various electronics worth about $2000 plus my house keys) were left in the car when I was taken to jail. I was told my belongings were either in the car at the impound lot or with the county property department. I've been trying to recover my property for weeks now and I cannot get a straight answer as to where my belongings are and how to go about getting them back. What can I do in this situation? This took place in Ramsey County, Minnesota. Thanks.

Asked on 6/01/14, 10:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

You may have an attorney provide you with assistance in this endeavor. It would be helpful to you to provide your attorney with a list of all of the property involved. Describe each particular item with as much particularity as possible. For each item, state all reasons why you need the item returned now. Further details of the entire matter would need to be known. No attorney may guarantee you a particular outcome. Tricia Dwyer Esq., Minnesota Criminal Law Attorney, Minnesota Crime Victim - Witness Attorney, Tricia Dwyer Esq. & Assoc PLLC, phone 612-296-9666,

Read more
Answered on 6/02/14, 3:17 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

If you were in a stolen vehicle, the property is likely suspected stolen and being held as part of an ongoing investigation. Once the investigation is complete, the items must be returned. If it is complete and they are not returned, you may retain counsel to file an action seeking their return.

For a consultation call 612-240-8005

Read more
Answered on 6/02/14, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota