Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

Last night I was driving down a somewhat busy highway through a city and wanted to change into the lane to the left of me. I started to change lanes before realizing that there was a car there that I couldn't see due to it being in my blind spot. I quickly swerved back into my lane and am not sure if I hit the car or not. I had music on in my car, but didn't feel or hear anything that would have indicated that I hit this car. As I was going 55 mph and about to hit an intersection, I went through the intersection, noticing that the car was turning left on the intersection. I pulled over at the next exit and inspected my car, not seeing any visible damage, but noticing some paint marks on the car. I got back into my car and turned around, driving around trying to see if this person had pulled over as well. I searched for about 20 minutes before deciding that this person had not pulled over. I called 911 and explained the situation to the operator, explaining that I wanted to avoid a "hit and run" incident, as this was not what happened. The operator took my information and said that she would call me if anyone reported an accident or a "hit and run." I called again the following morning and nothing had been reported. My question is: was it right of me to call the police and should I be expecting legal actions taken against me in the near future? The operator told me that it was not necessary to have a policeman come to me and report the incident. Should I have reported this incident? What should I do in this situation?

Asked on 5/28/14, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

I suggest you simply 'wait and see' at this time. If you are concerned you shall face a charge or civil claim, you may proactively confer at this time with an experienced attorney. If you are concerned about you facing some sort of repeat scenario in the future you may speak privately with an experienced attorney and she/he can provide you with an abundance of concrete legal advice. You'd also be wise, of course, to brush up on your driving skills in the event you again face another driver lurking in your blind spot. Tricia Dwyer Esq. Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, phone 612-296-9666 365 days. Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorney Minnesota Pre Charge Criminal Defense Attorney

Read more
Answered on 6/11/14, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota