Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I own a small, family owned restaurant. I've had people from other states asking about us franchising. Trying to see my best option between franchising or licensing or something else to expand my business without taking all the risk myself. Also wanting to know the cost for franchising with legal paper work?

Asked on 7/19/16, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Estimating legal fees is very difficult, if not impossible without knowing more about the company, its goals and the others that want to participate. Generally, they run from $5,000 to $50,000. Some companies can run higher. I suggest that you consult directly with an attorney in your area.. You need advice from counsel that has access to much more information than you were able to provide here.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/20/16, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri