Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My sisters boyfriend had a joint account with her three years ago. three years ago my sister gave me permission to use it. i used it. it was a atm card. she gave me the pin. now the boyfriend is threating me to press charges. what can i do.

Asked on 10/07/12, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

If you have proof that your sister authorized you to use the account that should be your defense. Any joint account owner can use the account at any time that the account is in both their names. If your sister actually gave you the ATM card and the PIN then she authorized you. If she is denying giving you this information then you would need to seek the help of an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/12, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York