Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

A crazy question. I am a seller at a 50/50 Raffle for the NY Rangers. I sold the winning ticket, but it was never claimed.

Do I have any rights to this pot. It's over 20,000. Thanks.

Asked on 11/29/16, 9:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

It depends on the rules of the raffle and if there were no rules posted, it would depend on the circumstances and conduct.

May be worth your time to do a quick 1/2 hour consultation to be on the safe side.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/16, 9:24 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Did you notify the purchaser?

Read more
Answered on 11/29/16, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York