Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I have a roommate not paying his fair share of rent and utilities. There is no lease agreement or his name is not on the utilities. Is he considered as a guest ?

Asked on 5/04/20, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's a tough one. How long has he been there? He might be an occupant. Different municipalities in New York have different rules or regulations. Did you ask him to pay or find another place to live? Sort this out amicably; any other way will be a total disaster for everyone involved. Maybe what you think is "fair" is not the same as what you think is "fair." Is his room smaller? Does he use less electricity? Does he not use the internet or cable TV, which you think he should pay for? So there are a dozen ways his idea of 'fair' could be different from yours. Be kind. Maybe he's in financial hardship and needs help for a while.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/20, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York