Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

If I was served a eviction notice and pay it with in the 30 days. Will that stop the eviction? Iv looked up the new laws and to my understanding yes but I want to be sure

Asked on 1/11/20, 6:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

No. You must answer the complaint and appear in court unless you can settle the matter with the LL.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/20, 5:11 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

it will stop the eviction only if you go to the courthouse and make sure the file is closed.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/20, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York