Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My question is regarding child support and whether it is possible to have to pay back support if the parents lived together and assumed household expenses together. Both parents were present in the home and were both responsible for household chores, raising the children and working. If this is possible, what kind of documentation would need to be submitted to the court to prove this?? What would the chances be of not having to pay the back support because the parents were engaged and living together, sharing all responsibilities for the children?? Thanks so much for attention in the matter! I have been looking all morning and haven't found anything!

Asked on 7/21/10, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

Generally, the child support obligation begins when the couple physically separate and they are living in separate households. Proof of cohabitation could include income tax returns and bills paid out for household maintenance.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/10, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio