Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I did not realize that I signed a non- compete agreement . I quit voluntarily. My employer discovered I was working other jobs while with working with them via my computer. I accessed other work site portals and it was found when I turned in all of my equipment.

What are the possible consequences. I didn't realize I signed an on compete. I just thought it was an acceptance letter of the position. I worked there Paris 2.5 months

Asked on 12/26/16, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

1. Just for future reference you placed your post in the category "workers compensation" which is not correct. WC is for injuries at work. I'm not sure of all the topic selections but your topic is employment contracts or something like that. You may want to re-post to the correct topic so it will be seen by attorneys with that expertise.

2. Whether or not you violated a non-compete clause in an employment contract depends on the specific language in the agreement. You would need to provide the exact language for an attorney to help you, and other info like what jobs you're doing now.

3. If your old employer hasn't communicated with you about stopping your jobs because it claims you are violating the non-compete clause, then at the moment at least you don't have a problem. But you may want to try to consult with an attorney experienced in these issues so you know your rights & obligations in case you receive communication so you're not scrambling at the last minute.

4. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/27/16, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania