Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

I moved to a different state and now I have a debt collector trying to collect on a debt from California and I now live in Rhode Island. I've been told the SOL is valid where the debt was incurred wondering if this is correct?

Asked on 3/12/11, 2:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Applicability of a statute of limitations is not always easy to determine, but the first step is to obtain and read the credit card agreement. The agreement may specify a choice of applicable law, which arguably then may determine the applicable statute of limitations.

Bottom line: you may wish to dispute the debt in writing unless/until you are given a copy of the cardholder agreement and copies of any charge slips or entries. But do not make any payment, since a payment may arguably restart the limitations period.

For your information, LawyersCollaborative offers as a community service a Limited Engagement where one of our Staff General Counsel will spend up to an hour meeting with you (to review documents, explain procedures, and otherwise help you), for a reduced, fixed fee.

Best wishes,

Scott Summer, Staff General Counsel



Note: The above information does not constitute legal advice. Unless a written Collaborative Representation Agreement has been signed, neither LawyersCollaborative nor any of its Staff General Counsel is your legal representative.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/11, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island