Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My daughter and her boyfriend have lived together for over two years (texas) he has kicked her out. Many of her belongs are still in the house. How long does she have to get her things. What are her rights.

Asked on 2/09/10, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michelle Poblenz Law Office of Michelle Poblenz

The short answer to your questions is yes and no. I would recommend she retrive her belongings as soon as possible. In addition, I would suggest she bring a witness with her and consider calling the police for protection during the retrival of her things.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/10, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas