Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

can a father win custody of his 9yr son if he works shift work

Is there any hope for a father of gaining custody of his 9 yr old son when he works shift work? The father has his son for 1/2 of each month already. His son wants to live with him. The father devotes all of his free time to his son.

I know that there have been cases in Texas where the father has gotten custody of his 10 yr old son. The son in this case will be 10 in June.Any help would be appreciated. They are both very special guys.

Asked on 4/05/02, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Pfister, Jr. Pfister & Associates

Re: can a father win custody of his 9yr son if he works shift work

There are many factors that a court will consider in deciding who should have primary custody of a child. Your work schedule is only one of them, and not even the most important. You didnt mention if there is already a court order in place, you are married or seperated. Also, are there other children involved. Finally, what about the mother? WHat is her relationship with the child like? What is her work schedule? What about character issues? Custody issues cannot generally be adequately answered in a single question like you made. You really need to invest the time and some money to talk to an attorney about your situation. Many fathers have won custody of their children. I know as I have represented many of them.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/02, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas