Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

We have planned a vacation in month of March to Mexico. We are permanent residents and on Indian passport.IS it safe to travel?

Asked on 1/30/17, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

India is not on the list of "countries of particular concern", so I don't see why you would have a problem re-entering, as long as your greencards are valid. However, I suggest you check on changes with the Dept of Homeland Security, USCIS & Customs & borer Protection before you depart.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/17, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas