Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I have a warrant in debt civil claim for money. I am disable how much money can they take.

Asked on 10/18/17, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

It's not a question of how much money can they take, it's whether you have any assets or income that are not exempt. You need to see a bankruptcy lawyer who can advise you on applicable exemptions and whether it makes sense to file bankruptcy or deal with this in another way.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/17, 3:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia