Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

my mail carrier sprayed pepper spray thru my screen door, which has metal mesh attached to it to keep my puppy from damaging the screen or getting out.......the puppy barked at him, then he sprayed thru the screen.....can they just spray stuff into your was so sad to watch my dog yelling and drooling

Asked on 4/15/17, 5:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I'm very sorry to hear about what happened, but since nobody seems to have been permanently hurt, you should probably try to learn something from these events. For example, think about closing the front door if your dog is aggressive with strangers, rather than simply leaving nothing more than a this screen between him and the rest of the world. The letter carrier might have done you a favor if the dog really could have jumped through the screen and escaped, and then either bit someone or gotten hit by a car (either of which could have been fatal for him). In an emergency, anyone (not limited to a letter carrier), is legally entitled to respond to emergencies with non-lethal chemical defenses.

This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website. Feel free to view my past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. .

Read more
Answered on 4/16/17, 5:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin