Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Dear Sir,

In my case, i have given a HDFC bank DD to a HDFC ltd firm. now it is expired, and I want now bank should dishonor DD. As It has not been utilised by the firm within the period because for the purpose I have given is no more.

As I know,

Q1. Revalidation of a DD should be by me only, payee himself can not revalidate it with bank, is it correct?

Q2. Can bank dischonr a DD that is expired and not utilised with inth validity present?

Q3.My case was with perticular bank, can they have different rules on that?



Asked on 4/30/13, 2:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Anu,

1. Only you are entitled to revalidate the DD and reissue it to the payee.

2. The bank will have to return back the DD unpaid if it is presented after the validity period.

3. The bank follows standard rules as prescribed by the RBI.


Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 4:21 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Bank where it will be deposited - it self - will not accept it and return it as out of date.

But a question - how do you know - for sure that it has not been cashed, as there is no way for you to find out that it is not cashed or not.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 12:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now