Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

i bought a pending suit property ( not aware of suit) which is an ancestral property of sellers. now the root of ancestor is mr A bought & died in 1921 and left one son mr B he also died in 1951 and left one son mr C and two daughters D and E, mr C has transferred corporation record in his name in 1954 and he dies in 1988 and has wife F, 3 daughters G,H,I and 2 sons J,K.. F,G,H,I,J,K sell the above property to me at the time of pending suit of partition for which i am not aware. suit has been filed by D claiming 1/6the share (one of daughter). i want to know whether D is really eligible for her 1/6th share and also as per D her mother has died in 1961 as per her assumpion

Asked on 7/05/13, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Firstly, you have been negligent in taking proper search. Your question - falls under property laws and not under intellectual property.

Was there any injunction granted by the Court? Against your Vendors from alienating the same? Did your lawyer conduct a negative search?

You have also not mentioned, as to when the suit was filed claiming 1/6th share. After how many years - after demise of father.

How can she assume her mother died in 1961 ? If deceased was her mother - she should know the date of demise.

There are lot of lacunae in your query - please give full details - to enable us to answer.

Or contact a good lawyer for advise.

Read more
7/07/13, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now