Legal Question in Employment Law in India

I am working in a software development company. After joining to my current company, they are not providing the joining letter. They told me that, I will get my joining letter after 3-4 months. But obviously I got my offer letter before joining the company. In the offer letter nothing was written regarding this. So my question is what can I do now ? Can I force them to provide me the joining letter ? My second question is, is there any rule regarding this joining letter (regarding the issue date and the possible content )?

Asked on 8/06/13, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

An Offer Letter with all the terms and conditions of appointment is as good as an appointment letter, and you can work in the organization on the strength of the Offer Letter. You cannot force the employer to issue you an Appointment Letter. No is no such rule.


Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now