Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Hi

What is the % of stamp duty payable on the reckoner value in case father wants to gift his property via gift deed to his daughter in Mumbai Maharasthra.

Asked on 6/24/13, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The Stamp Duty is based on the value of the property taking into consideration its location (whether in the eastern or western part of the city or suburbs) and the valuation of the property as mentioned in the Gift Deed.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now